+44 1273 400752 | WORK FOR US | BE A VOLUNTEER | JOIN US | A Gift

Privacy and Data Protection

The privacy and protection policy (fundraising)

The Bevern respects your privacy and realises how important is that your remains secure. We hope that this policy explains how we collect, manage and protect your details, but if you would like more , or would like to change the way we communicate with you, please contact us here: * Email: info@beverntrust.org

* Post: The Bevern Trust, The Willows, Barcombe, Lewes, East Sussex BN8 5FJ

* Phone: 01273 400752

Your personal data is protected by UK legislation, specifically the Data Protection Act 1998, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) 2003.

What information does The Bevern Trust collect about me?

Personal information is collected directly from you when you interact with The Bevern Trust, for example enquiring about an event, making a donation online, by paper form or over the phone.

The information we collect will typically include your name, postal and email addresses, your phone number and your bank details if you are supporting us financially.

How is my information used?

We collect this information in order to process your requests and to also keep in touch with you about The Bevern Trust’s work. Examples include:

* to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested

* to process donations or other payments and verify financial transactions

* to record any contact we have with you and to provide you with the most relevant and tailored communications

* from time to time we may use external data sources to create a profile of your interests and level of potential donations so that our communications to you are as appropriate and cost effective as possible

Will you ever sell or swap my information with other organisations?

We will never sell or swap your personal details with other organisations for their marketing purposes. We may use other companies to provide services on our behalf, including delivering postal mail, making calls to our supporters, sending emails, analysing data and processing credit card payments. We will only provide those companies with the information they need to deliver the service and we ensure that your data is treated with the same level of care as if we were handling it directly. We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law and may use external data for the purposes of fraud prevention.

How secure is the information I give you?

The Bevern Trust takes the care of your data seriously and undertakes to protect your personal information in a range of ways including secure cloud based servers, firewalls and SSL encryption via our database and transaction processing provider; eTapestry (Blackbaud).

How long will you keep my information?

We will retain your information for as long as you have an active relationship with The Bevern Trust. If you cease to have an active relationship with us or request to receive no further contact, we may retain some basic information in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future, and to ensure that we don’t accidentally duplicate information.

Will my information ever go outside the UK?

No, your personal data will never go outside of the UK.

How do I request an report?

To request an information access report which details the information we hold about you, please send your request in writing to the Fundraising & Development Manager at the following address:

Fundraising & Development Manager The East Sussex BN8 5FJ

We aim to issue an initial response to all enquiries within five working days, and will offer a full response to all information access requests within 30 working days of receipt. The Bevern Trust has waived its legal right to levy a fee for this service.

Any alterations to our policy on the collection or use of data will be posted on this website.