+44 1273 400752 | WORK FOR US | BE A VOLUNTEER | JOIN US | A Gift

The Bevern Trust – Privacy

The respects your . We will not share your information with other third parties without your prior permission or prior notification. Use and storage of your personal information When you supply any personal information to .org (e.g. for contacting us) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use those data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use (see the notices on particular webpages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

In general, any information you provide to the will only be used within the Bevern and by its partners. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by . Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to bevernview,org or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on bevernview.org, the Bevern Trust can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider and enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you are notified that your information may be used to allow the Bevern Trust to you for “service administration purposes”, this means that the Bevern Trust may you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for. For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance. We will not you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services on bevernview.org unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional information.

Under 16

Users 16 and under If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Bevern Trust’s website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.